What Are Optimal Thyroid Levels?

Click here to listen to a reading of this blog:


It’s a term I, and so many other sources for thyroid information, use a lot. What Are Optimal Thyroid Levels?  

A lot of conventional medicine doctors and endocrinologists refuse to acknowledge that it’s not just about falling ‘in range’, but it’s where in range you fall that matters. It matters entirely. Functional doctors support these levels.

Put simply, when your doctor runs a test and you get the results, optimal levels are the results that most thyroid patients state they feel best at. This is a place within a given ‘range’. 

You’ll find that many thyroid advocacies and functional medicine practitioners agree that a TSH less than 2 is considered optimal. This means that most thyroid patients feel most well when their TSH is less than 2. For you, you may feel best at 0.5, 1.2 or 1.9, but you should try to find out and maintain it at what you feel best at.

Free T3 and Free T4 must also always be tested to measure thyroid hormone levels. 

A Free T3 in the top quarter of the range is recommended, with a Free T4 mid-range or a little higher. I do personally feel best at these.

It is important to understand that different labs/doctors use different ranges, so you must interpret your results individually; don’t compare them to anyone else’s. A Free T4 at 14, with a range of 9-19, is mid-range for example, but a Free T4 at 11 is mid-range for a range of 7.5-14.5. So both are considered optimal readings.

It’s important to be aware that a suppressed TSH alone doesn’t mean you’re hyperthyroid/over medicated. If your free t3 and free t4 are still within range then they show you are not hyper/over medicated.

You must look at your result in comparison to the given range, usually stated in brackets, beside it. Where does it fall?

I always tell people to get their thyroid test results printed off, for ease of reference and comparison as you try things to correct your thyroid levels and reach good health. You can post them in my Facebook support group, as we’re happy to help you understand, too.

You can click on the hyperlinks in the above post to learn more and see references to information given.

If you found this article helpful please take a moment to share this post on social media so we can help other Thyroid Warriors get better and spread awareness.

Written by Rachel, The Invisible Hypothyroidism

Newsletter
Sign up to The Invisible Hypothyroidism's newsletter

You'll get an easy to digest, relevant round up of thyroid news, advice and support to get you feeling better, once every two weeks.

Don’t stay feeling rubbish. Get better.
Social
Get real, helpful advice directly from another thyroid patient. Me!

Give my Facebook page a like, follow me on Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Google+.

Community
Join My Facebook Support Group for patients

Join My Facebook Support Group for patients Thyroid Family: Hypothyroidism Advice & Support Group

Hypothyroid patients' other halves can join my seperate group called Loved Ones Of Those With Hypothyroidism - Support & Advice Group


Rachel Hill, Thyroid Patient Expert and Advocate, blogger and author, has Six 2018 WEGO Health Award Nominations. She is a highly ranked writer appearing in the Top Hypothyroidism Websites and Top Thyroid Websites 2018, with relevant qualifications and certificates in Diet and Nutrition, whilst also currently studying  Life Coaching, Motivational Speaking, Reflexology and more. She has worked with The National Academy of Hypothyroidism, The BBC, The Mighty, Dr. Hedberg, Thyroid UK and ThyroidChange, to name just a few. She is well recognised as a trusted and useful contributor to the thyroid community.

6 thoughts on “What Are Optimal Thyroid Levels?

  1. Had private blood test cause not getting anywhere with GP ..been diagnosed 2002 hypothyroidism however I can never stay stable ..either over or under…Currently taking levo…..results tsh 9.11 t4 total 124.0 free t4 20.70 free t3 3.31 b12 18.1 please could you explain what’s going on I’m a bit of a novice….

    1. Hi, as indicated in the post, aiming for a tsh below 2 and using your individual ranges, a midrange or higher ft4 and ft3 in the top quarter, often helps to resolve many symptoms.

      If you’re condition doesn’t stay stable, I’d consider testing to see whether it’s autoimmune. Hashimoto’s is the autoimmune condition that causes 90% of Hypothyroidism cases and can make results move up and down.

  2. You can certainly see your enthusiasm in the way you write. The world hopes for even more passionate writers like you who aren’t afraid to mention how they believe. Especially about thyroid problems!

  3. Hi Rachel I’ve been on levothyroxine for over a 4 years 125mcg to 150mcg iam it feels like it’s getting worse with anxiety and fatigue I do a 9 hour a day as a security guard but it’s getting so difficult to stay in employment,but iam going to see an endocryolist in October what would be the main thing I should I ask him many thanks fazil in north Yorkshire x

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.